Terms & Condition and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and Service

IMPORTANT! THESE TERMS OF SERVICE (TOS) GOVERN YOUR USE OF THIS SITE, WHICH IS PROVIDED BY OUR COMPANY. BY ACCESSING THIS SITE, YOU ARE INDICATING OUR ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS OF USE. THESE TERMS OF USE ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE BY OUR COMPANY AT ANY TIME IN ITS DISCRETION. YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AFTER SUCH CHANGES ARE IMPLEMENTED CONSTITUTES YOUR ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF THE CHANGES. PLEASE CONSULT THESE TERMS OF USE PRIOR TO EVERY USE FOR ANY CHANGES.

Restrictions On Use

You may use this site for purposes expressly permitted by this site. You may not use this site for any other purpose, including any commercial purpose, without our Company’s express prior written consent. For example, you may not (and may not authorize any other party to co-brand this site, or frame this site, or hyper-link to this site, without the express prior written permission of an authorized representative of our Company. For purposes of these Terms of Use, “co-branding” means to display a name, logo, trademark, or other means of attribution or identification of any party in such a manner as is reasonably likely to give a user the impression that such other party has the right to display, publish, or distribute this site or content accessible within site. You agree to cooperate with our Company in causing any unauthorized co-branding, framing or hyper-linking immediately to cease.

Disclaimer

You understand that our Company cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the Internet will be free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that may manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to this site for the reconstruction of any lost data. Our Company does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Internet.

The Content is not necessarily complete and up-to-date and should not be used to replace any written reports, statements, or notices provided by Company. Investors, borrowers, and other persons should use the Content in the same manner as any other educational medium and should not rely on the Content to the exclusion of their own professional judgment. Information obtained by using this site is not exhaustive and does not cover all issues, topics, or facts that may be relevant to your goals.

The Content does not necessarily reflect the latest scientific thinking or medical advances. The content providers on this site are not physicians, nurses, or other healthcare professionals. This site and its Content should never be used as a substitute for medical advice or to diagnose or treat any illness or condition. The purpose of this site and its Content is to equip ordinary people with information to help them discuss their health problems with their physician or other qualified healthcare professionals.

YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. The Content is provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied. Our Company disclaims all warranties, including any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, TITLE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Our Company does not warrant that the functions or CONTENT contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Our Company does not warrant or make any representation regarding use, or the result of use, of the content in terms of accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. The content may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, and Company may make changes or improvements at any time. You, and not our Company, assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or correction IN THE EVENT OF ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENT. Our COMPANY MAKES NO WARRANTIES THAT YOUR USE OF THE CONTENT WILL NOT INFRINGE THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN SUCH CONTENT.

All of the information in this site, whether historical in nature or forward-looking, speaks only as of the date the information is posted on this site, and Company does not undertake any obligation to update such information after it is posted or to remove such information from this site if it is not, or is no longer, accurate or complete.

Limitation On Liability

COMPANY, ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, CONTENT PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, ACTUAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR OTHER DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOSS OF REVENUE OR INCOME, PAIN AND SUFFERING, EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, OR SIMILAR DAMAGES, EVEN IF COMPANY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT WILL THE COLLECTIVE LIABILITY OF COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, CONTENT PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTORS, TO ANY PARTY (REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE GREATER OF $100 OR THE AMOUNT YOU HAVE PAID TO COMPANY FOR THE APPLICABLE CONTENT, PRODUCT OR SERVICE OUT OF WHICH LIABILITY AROSE.

Indemnity

You will indemnify and hold Company, its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors, content providers, service providers, employees, agents, officers, directors and contractors (hereinafter known as the “Indemnified Parties”) harmless from any breach of these Terms of Use by you, including any use of Content other than as expressly authorized in these Terms of Use. You agree that the Indemnified Parties will have no liability in connection with any such breach or unauthorized use, and you agree to indemnify any and all resulting loss, damages, judgments, awards, costs, expenses, and attorney’s fees of the indemnified Parties in connection therewith. You will also indemnify and hold the indemnified Parties harmless from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of the information accessed from this site.

Trademarks

Trademarks, service marks, and logos appearing in this site are the property of Company or the party that provided the trademarks, service marks, and logos to Company. Company and any part that provided trademarks, service marks, and logos to Company retain all rights with respect to any of their respective trademarks, service marks, and logos appearing in this site.

Security

Company reserves the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Company to disclose the identity of anyone posting any e-mail messages, or publishing or otherwise making available any materials that are believed to violate these Terms of Use.

BY ACCEPTING THIS AGREEMENT YOU WAIVE AND HOLD HARMLESS COMPANY FROM ANY CLAIMS RESULTING FROM ANY ACTION TAKEN BY COMPANY DURING OR AS A RESULT OF ITS INVESTIGATIONS AND/OR FROM ANY ACTIONS TAKEN AS A CONSEQUENCE OF INVESTIGATIONS BY EITHER [COMPANY] OR LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES.

Miscellaneous

These Terms of Use will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of New Jersey, United States of America, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. You specifically consent to personal jurisdiction in New Jersey in connection with any dispute between you and Company arising out of these Terms of Use or pertaining to the subject matter hereof. The parties to these Terms of Use each agree that the exclusive venue for any dispute between the parties arising out of these Terms of Use or pertaining to the subject matter of these Terms of Use will be in the state and federal courts in New Jersey. If any part of these Terms of Use is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement among the parties relating to this subject matter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any additional terms and conditions on this site will govern the items to which they pertain. Company may revise these Terms of Use at any time by updating this posting.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our internet services (hereinafter “services”), those who access some of our services but do not have an account with us (hereinafter “Visitors”) as well as those who may purchase products and/or pay a monthly or other regular service fee to subscribe to our services (hereinafter “Customers”). It also describes what we do with the information we collect and the choices Visitors and Customers have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Personal Information Our Company Collects and How It Is Used

Our company collects information in different ways from Visitors and Customers who access the various parts of our services and the network of our websites accessible through our service.

Customers may be asked to provide certain personal information when they purchase our products or services, including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as credit card number and information), and the type of personal computer being used to access the services. The personal information collected from Customers is used to manage each Customer’s account, such as for billing purposes. This information may be shared with third parties, as stated herein, or in special circumstances.

We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information that Visitors or Customers provide during registration (such as, but not limited to, the total number of site visitors, but not their names). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to tailor new product offerings or to help guide our marketing and advertising decisions.

Also, with purchases, we may supply our Customers’ contact information to our business partners, who then may contact our Customers by telephone or email after the Customers’ purchases. Sales proceeds may be collected by that business partner company. At times, we may send an advertisement for a third-party product, where we collect the sales proceeds and forward the purchaser’s information to that third party.

Some products and services may be offered to Visitors and Customers in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contract seller, or non-affiliated partner. To provide Visitors and Members some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information.

If you complete an order for someone else, such as a contractor or third party ordering for another entity, you may be asked to provide information about that recipient, such as his or her name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any such personal information used in this way when placing such an order. If you have third parties ordering on your behalf, please exercise caution.

If you order services or products directly from our company, we use the personal information you provide to process that order. We may share this information with outside parties with whom we do business.

When Visitors or Customers send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used to answer them.

Additionally, personally identifiable information may be collected when you order products, make online inquiries, or contact us. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected include, but are not limited to: name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information, and information about your product and service interests. We or third parties may then send you material that relates to our company’s services, products, or other activities.

It is our company’s policy to use or share the personal information about Visitors or Customers in ways described herein without additional notice or means to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Also, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Customers, or information regarding your use of the services or websites accessible through our services for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including, but not limited to: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms of Service or other policies; to operate the services properly; and to protect our company and its Members.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting your children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore, we restrict our website to persons 18 years of age or older.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEBSITE FALLS WITHIN THE COPPA OF 1998 AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

Data Security

Services and websites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining and misusing this or any other information.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us through the “Contact Us” section of this website.

Revisions

Our company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms of Service agreement, and our policies and agreements at any time and in any manner by updating this posting. You use this site after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this Privacy Statement prior to any use for any changes.

LAST UPDATED: August 15, 2012

This website is wholly owned by Redd Publishing, LLC.

We are located at 1216 N. Velasco Street, Suite J, Angleton, Texas, 77515, USA.

If there are problems with this site or any Redd Publishing site, please do us a favor and shoot us an email at ReddSupportGuy at gmail dot com (we do that to thwart the spam bots). Just tell us the site and describe the problem. Much obliged!

 

 

 

PDF24    Send article as PDF